Fla. Stat. § 736.0111 - Commentary to Florida Trust Code
[…] Fla. Stat. § 736.0111(3) also establishes that a nonjudicial settlement agreement cannot be used to terminate or modify a trust in an “impermissible manner.” Yet, as discussed in the preceding paragraph, a nonjudicial settlement agreement is by definition a change in the terms of a trust. Thus, any nonjudicial settlement agreement will necessarily result in a trust modification. Hence, it is unclear what an impermissible trust modification would look like. One interpretation is that all nonjudicial modifications must also abide by Fla. Stat. § 736.0412. However, even Fla. Stat. § 736.0412 itself claims not to be the exclusive means of modification, as Fla. Stat. § 736.04126) states plainly, “The provisions of this section are in addition to, and not in derogation of, rights under the common law to modify, amend, terminate, or revoke trusts.” A better reading of the text is that an “impermissible” modification under Fla. Stat. § 736.0111(3) is a modification that impacts the interests of a person not made a party to the agreement. This would parallel Fla.