Fla. Stat. § 736.0111 - Commentary to Florida Trust Code
[…] Fla. Stat. § 736.0111 - Commentary to Florida Trust Code

Legal Commentary on Fla. Stat. § 736.0111

Fla. Stat. § 736.0111 first establishes who “interested persons” are for the purposes of the section. This matters greatly, as interested persons are the only individuals who may enter into a nonjudicial settlement agreement under this statute section. The term “interested persons” is defined as “persons whose interest would be affected by a settlement agreement.” This is similar to the definition of “interested person” in Fla. Stat. §731.201(23) in the Florida Probate Code, which begins “any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved.” The Probate Code explicitly includes a trustee as an interested person and excludes anyone who has received a complete distribution from being an interested person. It is likely that this inclusion and exclusion would also be true for Fla. Stat. § 736.0111.

Fla.