Are a decedent's ashes part of the probate estate?
[…] Are a decedent's ashes part of the probate estate?
No, cremated remains are not part of the probate estate in Florida.
In section 497.607 of the Florida Statutes, it is established that cremated remains are not “property” as defined in section 731.201(32) of the Florida statutes. This means that a decedent’s ashes are not "real and personal property or any interest in it and anything that may be the subject of ownership.” Yet an “estate,” as defined by section 731.201(14), is made up entirely of “property.” Thus, it can be said with certainty that a decedent’s cremated remains are not part of the that decedent’s probate estate.