Fla. Stat. § 736.04115 - Commentary to Florida Trust Code
[…] Fla. Stat. § 736.04115 - Commentary to Florida Trust Code

Legal Commentary on Fla. Stat. § 736.04115

Fla. Stat. § 736.04115 establishes a means for judicial modification of an irrevocable trust based on the “best interests of the beneficiaries.” Such a modification can be made without meeting any of the requirements of Fla. Stat. § 736.04113. The modification can be made by the court after petition is made by a trustee or any qualified beneficiary.

When making modifications under Fla. Stat. § 736.04115, the court is bound to “consider the terms and purposes of the trust, the facts and circumstances surrounding the creation of the trust, and extrinsic evidence relevant to the proposed modification.” The House of Representatives’ Staff Analysis notes that this exact language in Fla. Stat. § 736.04113 points to the fact that “the settlor's purposes for the trust are the guiding polestar in a court's decision to permit a modification.” However, Fla. Stat. § 736.04115 takes this a step further by explicitly requiring the court to conform “to the extent possible with the intent of the settlor, taking into account the current circumstances and best interests of the beneficiaries.” The Second District Court of Appeal held in Horgan v. Cosden that a court could not terminate an irrevocable trust under Fla.