Fla. Stat. § 736.0709 - Commentary to Florida Trust Code
[…] To be reimbursed for an expense, the expense must be both reasonable and properly incurred. These requirements echo Fla. Stat. § 736.0805, which requires that a trustee only incur reasonable expenses. A trustee may charge interest to the trust for the expenses incurred “as appropriate.” No guidance is given as to when charging interest would be appropriate.
Subsection (2) creates a lien against the trust property, securing a trustee’s right to reimbursement, whenever the trustee advanced money to the trust “for the protection of the trust.” This works in conjunction with Fla. Stat. § 736.0802(7)(e), which states that a trustee’s duty of loyalty is not breached by an “advance by the trustee of money for the protection of the trust.” Indeed, such an advance of money would be in furtherance of a trustee’s duty under Fla. Stat. § 736.0809 to “take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property.”
Text of Fla. Stat. § 736.0709
Reimbursement of expenses.—