How “Power of Withdrawal” is Defined - Commentary to Florida Trust Code
[…] The commentary to the Uniform Trust Code notes: “A power of appointment is not presently exercisable if exercisable only by the power holder’s will or if its exercise is not effective for a specified period of time or until occurrence of some event.” Thus, the ability to create an interest tomorrow is insufficient; a presently exercisable power can be used now.

Second, the general power of appointment must not be a power exercisable by a trustee and limited by an ascertainable standard. This is a reference to Fla. Stat. § 736.0504(3), which reads:

If the trustee’s discretion to make distributions for the trustee’s own benefit is limited by an ascertainable standard, a creditor may not reach or compel distribution of the beneficial interest except to the extent the interest would be subject to the creditor’s claim were the beneficiary not acting as trustee.

If a trustee has this discretion, such discretion will not be considered to be a power of withdrawal.

Third, the general power of appointment must not be exercisable by another person only upon consent of the trustee or a person holding an adverse interest.