Trustee Defense Q&A
[…] See Section 736.0802(10)(c), Florida Statutes.

How Do I Serve a Notice of Intent on a Qualified Beneficiary? 

The Notice of Intent must be served in one of the following three ways:

  1. By any commercial delivery service or form of mail requiring a signed receipt;

  2. The manner provided in the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure for service of process; or,

  3. As to any party over whom the court has already acquired jurisdiction in that judicial proceeding, in the manner provided for service of pleadings and other documents by the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure. 

See Section 736.0802(10)(c), Florida Statutes.

Who Is Considered a Qualified Beneficiary? 

Section 736.0103(19), Florida Statutes, defines a Qualified Beneficiary as “a living beneficiary who, on the date the beneficiary’s qualification is determined who:

  1. Is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal;

  2. Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the interests of the distributees described in paragraph (a) terminated on that date without causing the trust to terminate; or

  3. Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated in accordance with its terms on that date.”

What Happens Next?

Trust litigation is not a simple endeavor. Litigation of this nature can take anywhere from six months to several years to be resolved, based on the complexity of the case and the amount of discovery.