PTM Legal
[…] Specifically, a Living Will can specify whether you wish to receive life-sustaining treatment if you are terminally ill or in a persistent vegetative state; and whether you want to be kept alive with the use of machines, or if you prefer comfort care measures to ease pain and allow for a natural passing. Living Wills can also address your desires regarding organ donation, pain management, and specific medical procedures, depending on the nature of your health care concerns.

The execution of a Living Will is also particular, in that it must comply with Section 765.302, Florida Statues, which states the following:

  1. Any competent adult may, at any time, make a living will or written declaration and direct the providing, withholding, or withdrawal of life-prolonging procedures in the event that such person has a terminal condition, has an end-stage condition, or is in a persistent vegetative state. A living will must be signed by the principal in the presence of two subscribing witnesses, one of whom is neither a spouse nor a blood relative of the principal. If the principal is physically unable to sign the living will, one of the witnesses must subscribe the principal’s signature in the principal’s presence and at the principal’s direction.
  2. It is the responsibility of the principal to provide for notification to her or his primary physician that the living will has been made. In the event the principal is physically or mentally incapacitated at the time the principal is admitted to a health care facility, any other person may notify the physician or health care facility of the existence of the living will. A primary physician or health care facility which is so notified shall promptly make the living will or a copy thereof a part of the principal’s medical records.
  3. A living will, executed pursuant to this section, establishes a rebuttable presumption of clear and convincing evidence of the principal’s wishes.

This means that just drafting a Living Will is not enough. To be effective, a Living Will must be signed by the principal in the presence of two subscribing witnesses, one of whom is neither a spouse nor a blood relative of the principal. The principal’s physician should then be notified of the Living Will, normally by receiving a copy of the Living Will to keep in the principal’s patient file.

Key Differences Between a DNR and a Living Will